Admin

SOHOPEDIA: Football Season-by-Season

 

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS: 1972, 1975

PLAYOFF TEAMS: 1967, 1972, 1975, 1989, 1995, 1996, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2016

ALL-TIME RECORD: 236-325-5

TROJANS SEASON-BY-SEASON
(Graduation year of seniors is the following spring)

1958

Head Coach: Harry Morgan (52-44-5 for 10 seasons)
Record: 2-8 (0-7 in District 12-4A)
Captains: Edward Douglass, Mike Heitman, Billy Ripley
Results: W San Jacinto 40-0, L Houston Jones 6-34, W Smiley 28-0, L Texas City 20-26, L Brazosport 16-34, L Galveston Ball 6-45, L Pasadena 10-36, L Galena Park 6-45, L Baytown 14-21, L Spring Branch 16-46.

1959
Head Coach: Harry Morgan
Record: 5-4-1 (2-4-1 in District 12-4A)
Captains: Chuck McCloud, Dennis
Breeden, Jerry Winkler
Results: W Bellaire 30-6, W Jeff Davis 34-0, W Smiley 20-0, L Texas City 6-14, W Brazosport 14-6, T Galena Park 0-0, W Pasadena 12-8, L Baytown 0-34, L Spring Branch 14-21, L Galveston Ball 8-19
All-District: Ralph Johnson (guard), Danny McIlhany (back), Chuck McCloud (guard), Ronnie Wamble (back)

1960
Head Coach: Harry Morgan
Record: 4-6 (2-5 in District 12-4A)
Results: L Bellaire 0-27, W Highlands 24-8, won Beaumont French 26-0, L Galveston Ball 0-26, L Pasadena 6-22, W Smiley 34-0, L Baytown 0-21, L Galena Park 2-7, L Brazosport 8-20, W Texas City 8-0
Captains: Danny McIlhany, Robert McGaughey, Ralph Johnson
All-District: Danny McIlhany (back), Robert McGaughey (tackle), Hurschel Cardenas (guard), Ralph Johnson (guard), Jimmy Wilburn (center)

1961
Head Coach: Harry Morgan
Record: 4-6 (2-5 in District 12-4A)
Results: L Bellaire 13-28, W FW Eastern Hills 15-14, W Beaumont French 31-0, W Galveston Ball 20-14, W Pasadena 15-13, L Smiley 15-19, L Baytown 27-0, L Galena Park 12-18, L Brazosport 6-31, L Texas City 0-6
Captains: Charles Nash, Norton White
All-District: Norton White (back), Bobbie Fluker (tackle), Bud Hudson (tackle)

1962
Head Coach: Harry Morgan
Record: 6-4 (3-1 in District 10-4A)
Results: L Pasadena 15-25, W Galveston Ball 18-0, L Brazosport 0-21, W Galena Park 12-6, W Westbury 50-0, L Beaumont South Park 9-29, W Aldine 20-7, W Smiley 34-0, W Memorial 21-6, L Spring Branch 3-21
All-District: David Lawhorn (end)

1963
Head Coach: Harry Morgan
Record: 7-2-1 (3-1 in District 10-4A)
Results: T Pasadena 27-27, W Galveston Ball 12-12, W Brazosport 22-0, L Galena Park 6-14, W Sam Houston 6-2, W Aldine 20-7, W Smiley 20-6, W Memorial 21-0, W North Shore 42-0, L Spring Branch 16-30
All-District: Jim Kazmeirski (guard), David Langseth (guard), Lee Lucas (tackle), Waymond Wright (back), Gerrard Probandt (guard), Buddy Troxell (back), Mike Ford (center), Jim Fisher (back)

1964
Head Coach: Harry Morgan
Record: 6-4 (3-3 in District 10-4A)
Results: L Pasadena 0-7, W Sam Rayburn 42-14, W Brazoswood 24-7, W Milby 14-0, W Memorial 8-6, W Spring Woods 41-0, L North Shore 13-15, W Aldine 72-31, L Spring Branch 0-13, L Smiley 6-10
Captains: Waymond Wright, Freddy Raby, Glen Reid 
All-District: Bobby Allen (back, All-State) Larry Gary (guard), Waymond Wright (back), Glen Reid (tackle), Larry Thornburg (guard)

1965
Head Coach: Harry Morgan
Record: 5-5 (4-2 in District 10-4A)
Results: L Pasadena 7-14, L Sam Rayburn 7-20, L Barzosport 20-21, W Milby 20-7, L Memorial 6-16, W Spring Woods 21-0, W North Shore 8-7, W Aldine 21-14, L Spring Branch 14-17, W Smiley 14-0
Captains: Dicky Adams, Jerry Bailey, John Blackwell
All-District: Johnny Blackwell (quarterback), Jerry Bailey (guard), Dicky Adams (tackle), Evett Kerbow (end), Benny Reid (tackle)

1966
Head Coach: Harry Morgan
Record: 5-3-2 (4-2-1 in District 12-4A)
Results: T South Park 8-8, L Milby 6-12, W La Marque 14-13, L Brazosport 7-10, W Deer Park 27-7, W Texas City 28-0, W Galveston Ball 28-15, W Sam Rayburn 21-7, T Baytown 0-0, L Pasadena 3-23
Captains: Johnny Lewis, Andy Dement, Lyndal Kennedy
All-District: Forrest Terrell (guard), Wayne Adams (tackle)

1967
Head Coach: Harry Morgan
Record: 8-2-1 (6-0-1 in District 12-4A)
Results: W Beaumont South Park 35-20, W La Marque 7-0, L Brazosport 6-27, W Deer Park 21-6, W Texas City 27-6, W Galveston Ball 20-8, W Baytown Sterling 14-2, W Sam Rayburn 21-9, W Baytown Lee 21-0, T Pasadena 13-13, L Texas City 15-36
Captains: Johnny Lewis, Andy Dement, Lyndal Kennedy
All-District: Donnie Drogna (quarterback), Kenny Wamble (end), Harry Thompson (tackle)
NOTABLE: The Trojans earned a post-season berth for the first time by winning the North Zone of District 12-4A. In a final-game showdown with Pasadena for the zone title, the teams tied 13-13, but the Trojans earned a 5-3 penetrations nod and thus advanced to face South Zone champ Texas City in a rematch of South Houston's 27-6 victory earlier in the season. A 36-15 victory by the Stingarees denied the Trojans their first district title.

1968
 
Head Coach: Ray Cleckler (71-59-2 for 13 seasons)
Record: 4-5 (2-3 in District 23-4A)
Results: L Beaumont South Park 7-14, W Houston Jones 21-7, W Beaumont Forest Park 22-0, L Pasadena 7-28, L Baytown Sterling 12-20, W Baytown Lee 20-16, W Sam Rayburn 22-20, L Spring Woods 13-22, L Deer Park 0-14
Captains: Louis Hobbs, Len Lewis, Tommy Watson
All-District: Eugene Esterak (guard), Louis Hobbs (guard), Frank Michalak (end), Brooks Kersh (back)

1969
Head Coach: Ray Cleckler
Record: 7-3 (4-2 in District 23-4A)
Results: W Beaumont South Park 41-6, W Milby 27-12, W Beaumont Forest Park 14-13, W Pasadena 14-0, W Baytown Sterling 18-0, L Baytown Lee 7-35, L Sam Rayburn 12-15, W Dobie 21-0, L Spring Woods 16-17, W Deer Park 13-7
Captains: Leslie Vogel, Dickie Nance
All-District: Leslie Vogel (tackle), Benton Gary (guard)
NOTABLE: The 1969 Trojans won their first five games, the fastest start ever by a South Houston team, and rose to No. 10 in the Houston area rankings. However, quarterback Dickie Nance suffered a broken arm in the fifth game, a victory over Baytown Sterling, and was lost for the season. The Trojans dropped three of their final five games.

1970
Head Coach: Ray Cleckler
Record: 2-8 (0-7 in District 23-4A)
Results: W Beaumont South Park 21-20, W Milby 14-13, L Beaumont Forest Park 7-37, L Sam Rayburn 13-30, L Smiley 14-42, L North Shore 0-28, L Galena Park 7-47, L Pasadena 0-48, L Deer Park 7-49, L Dobie 7-21
Captains: Greg Caldwell, Bruce Jennings, David Beavers 

1971
Head Coach: Ray Cleckler
Record: 7-3 (5-2 in District 23-4A)
Results: W Beaumont South Park 18-13, L Milby 16-18, W Beaumont Forest Park 24-19, W Sam Rayburn 21-0, W Smiley 29-21, W North Shore 29-19, L Galena Park 12-41, W Pasadena 22-0, L Deer Park 14-15, W Dobie 25-7

1972
Head Coach: Ray Cleckler
Record: 7-3-1 (6-0 in District 23-4A)
Results: L Port Neches-Groves 6-28, T Lamar 7-7, L Baytown Lee 0-7, W Westchester 28-13, W Clear Creek 18-8, W Clear Lake 27-0, W Deer Park 21-13, W Sam Rayburn 7-6, W Pasadena 35-13, W Dobie 21-8, L Galveston Ball 0-3 (bi-district)
NOTABLE: The 1972 team was the first SoHo squad to win a district title. The bi-district loss to Ball came on a rain-soaked field. The Trojans gave up only four first downs but a field goal late in the game allowed the Tors to advance.

1973
Head Coach: Ray Cleckler
Record: 6-4 (4-2 in District 23-4A)
Results: L Port Neches-Groves 7-14, W Houston Sterling 35-6, L Baytown Lee 9-10, W Westchester 7-0, W Clear Creek 49-14, W Clear Lake 7-0, W Deer Park 24-13, L Sam Rayburn 2-6, W Pasadena 13-7, L Dobie 7-35

1974
Head Coach: Ray Cleckler
Record: 8-2 (5-2 in District 23-4A)
Results: W Spring Woods 7-6, W Memorial 20-0, W Port Neches-Groves 22-7, W Clear Creek 41-0, W Deer Park 7-0, W Clear Lake 16-0, L Pasadena 11-17, W La Porte 33-7, L Sam Rayburn 13-14, W Dobie 14-7

1975
Head Coach: Ray Cleckler
Record: 11-1 (7-0 in District 23-4A)
Results: W Spring Woods34-6, W Memorial 21-14, W Port Neches-Groves 17-16, W Clear Creek 20-0, W Deer Park 14-0, W Clear Lake 34-13, W Pasadena 12-7, W La Porte 33-28, W Sam Rayburn 14-6, W Dobie 20-18, W La Marque 7-0 (bi-district), L Port Neches-Groves 7-32 (area)
NOTABLE: Regarded as the best team in school history, the 1975 Trojans opened the season with a top 10 state ranking and proceded to win all 10 of their regular-season games, including a non-district showdown with state-ranked Port Neches-Groves. The largest crowd in the history of Memorial Stadium (16,500) saw the Trojans beat district rival Sam Rayburn to clinch the 23-4A crown. In bi-district play, South Houston blanked La Marque in the Astrodome. In their rematch with Port Neches-Groves, the Trojans fell 32-7.

1976
Head Coach: Ray Cleckler
Record: 6-4 (5-2 in District 23-4A)
Results: L North Brook 6-11, W Spring Woods 21-0, L Port Neches-Groves 13-28, W Clear Creek 13-10, L Deer Park 14-22, W Clear Lake 23-0, W Pasadena 36-22; W La Porte 16-7, W Sam Rayburn 20-0, L Dobie 0-35

1977
Head Coach: Ray Cleckler
Record: 6-4 (4-3 in District 23-4A)
Results: W Northbrook 6-0, W Spring Woods 45-13, L Yates 8-18, W Clear Creek 14-6, L Deer Park 13-34, W Clear Lake 31-6, W Pasadena 25-0, L La Porte 8-21, L Sam Rayburn 7-9, W Dobie 28-9

1978
Head Coach: Ray Cleckler
Record: 1-8-1 (1-5-1 in District 23-4A)
Results: L Alief Hastings 14-17, L Spring Woods 0-27, L Conroe 0-46, W Clear Creek 38-12, L Deer Park 6-24, L Clear Lake 6-20, T Pasadena 40-40, L La Porte 0-42, L Sam Rayburn 0-35, L Dobie 7-47

1979
Head Coach: Ray Cleckler
Record: 1-9 (1-6 in District 23-4A)
Results: L Alief Hastings 17-20, L Spring Woods 14-20, L Conroe 0-51, L Clear Creek 20-24, W Deer Park 14-7, L Clear Lake 0-28, L Pasadena 7-28, L La Porte 28-48, L Sam Rayburn 7-14, L Dobie 7-21

1980
Head Coach: Ray Cleckler
Record: 5-5 (3-4 in District 23-4A)
Results: L Alief Hastings 3-6, W Spring Woods 14-0, L Dobie 13-14, W Deer Park 14-11, L Sam Rayburn 0-23, W North Shore 14-7, L Baytown Sterling 0-12. L Pasadena 13-28, W Galena Park 14-0, W Baytown Lee 17-14

1981

Head Coach: Bill Newcomb (23-27 for seven seasons)
Record: 3-7 (1-6 in District 23-5A) 
Results: L Alief Hastings 0-17, W Spring Woods 7-3, L Dobie 26-27, L Deer Park 9-10, L North Shore 0-7, W Sam Rayburn 9-0, L Baytown Sterling 0-10, L Pasadena 7-9, W Galena Park 21-15, L Baytown Lee 0-42

1982
Head Coach: Bill Newcomb
Record: 1-9 (0-7 in District 23-5A)
Results: L Alief Hastings 0-23, W Spring Woods 14-9, L Stratford 2-7, L Baytown Lee 0-3, L Deer Park 6-16, L Pasadena 0-28, L Baytown Sterling 7-18, L North Shore 13-37, L Sam Rayburn 6-38, L Dobie 0-17

1983
Head Coach: Bill Newcomb
Record: 5-5 (4-3 in District 23-5A)
Results: L Alief Hastings 14-16, L Spring Woods 6-12, W Stratford 14-10, L Baytown Lee 7-21, W Deer Park 17-0, W Pasadena 30-7, L Baytown Sterling 14-35, W North Shore 28-20, L Sam Rayburn 14-17, W Dobie 16-0

1984
Head Coach: Bill Newcomb
Record: 4-6 (3-5 in District 23-5A)
Results: W Alief Hastings 28-0, L Spring Woods 7-12, L Stratford 0-31, W Baytown Lee 26-13, W Pasadena 22-0, W North Shore 8-7, L Baytown Sterling 18-38, L Dobie 13-23, L Sam Rayburn 18-26, L Deer Park 21-28

1985
Head Coach: Bill Newcomb
Record: 2-8 (1-6 in District 23-5A)
Results: L Alief Hastings 22-6, W Spring Woods 11-10, L Stratford 0-49, L Baytown Lee 0-26, W Pasadena 35-18, L North Shore 8-21, L Baytown Sterling 7-40, L Dobie 14-49, L Sam Rayburn 3-7, L Deer Park 14-17
Captains: Jerry Leos, Pat Ahlgrimm, Spencer Graham
All-District: John Smith (back), Nick Precella (back), Pat Ahlgrimm (defensive back)

1986
Head Coach: Bill Newcomb
Record: 6-4 (4-3 in District 23-5A)
Results: W Alief Hastings 26-14, W Texas City 17-0, L Clear Creek 7-20, L Deer Park 7-14, L Baytown Sterling 0-13, W North Shore 14-2, W Baytown Lee 24-6, W Pasadena 34-0, W Sam Rayburn 28-0, L Dobie 6-7

1987
Head Coach: Bill Newcomb
Record: 2-8 (2-5 in District 23-5A)
Results: L Alief Hastings 10-14, L Texas City 14-23, L Clear Creek 0-37, L Deer Park 13-16, L Baytown Sterling 12-40, W Pasadena 58-0, L North Shore 7-34, L Baytown Lee 28-33, W Sam Rayburn 31-8, L Dobie 0-28

1988

Head Coach: Don Schmidt (15-16 for three seasons) 
Record: 5-5 (4-4 in District 23-5A) 
Results: L Alief Hastings 21-38, W Texas City 41-35, W Pearland 21-0, W Sam Rayburn 21-0, L Clear Creek 13-21, L Dobie 0-35, L Deer Park 14-28, W Pasadena 34-6, W Clear Lake 6-3, L La Porte 8-24 
NOTABLE: Jermaine Alexander, a sophomore free safety, died of an injury sustained in the Sam Rayburn game. 

1989
Head Coach: Don Schmidt
Record: 7-4 (6-2 in District 23-5A)
Results: W Alief Hastings 21-14, W Texas City 16-0, W Pearland 48-0, W Sam Rayburn 47-0, L Clear Creek 13-23, W Dobie 21-7, L Deer Park 6-27, W Pasadena 27-0, W Clear Lake 24-13, W La Porte 14-10, L Angleton 0-6 (bi-district
NOTABLE: Runnersup in 23-5A, the Trojans qualified for the playoffs for the first time since 1975.

1990
Head Coach: Don Schmidt
Record: 3-7 (2-5 in District 23-5A)
Results: L Alief Hastings 0-24, L Deer Park 7-18, W Brazoswood 14-10, L Galveston Ball 7-24, W Sam Rayburn 21-7, L Clear Lake 3-21, W Texas City 20-14, L Pasadena 14-27, L Clear Creek 21-29, L Dobie 21-42
Captains: Gilbert Perez, Jared Hall, John Freddie

1991

Head Coach: Dick Nance (32-71 for 10 seasons)
Record: 3-7 (2-5 in District 23-5A)
Results: L Alief Hastings 7-12, L Deer Park 0-21, W Brazoswood 33-6, L Galveston Ball 6-27, L Sam Rayburn 7-17, L Clear Lake 23-24. W Texas City 27-0, W Pasadena 21-7, L Clear Creek 21-27, L Dobie 7-24

1992
Head Coach: Dick Nance
Record: 0-10 (0-7 in District 23-5A)
Results: L Dickinson 0-26, L Spring 6-42, L Kingwood 12-14, L Pasadena 7-21, L Clear Creek 17-20, L Texas City 12-49, L Sam Rayburn 21-27, L Clear Lake 12-15, L Galveston Ball 0-46, L Dobie 0-34

1993
Head Coach: Dick Nance
Record: 3-7 (2-5 in District 23-5A)
Results: W Dickinson 20-7, L Spring 28-33, L Kingwood 9-26, W Pasadena 13-6, W Clear Creek 28-14, L Texas City 3-40, L Sam Rayburn 19-21, L Clear Lake 14-21, L Galveston Ball 0-42, L Dobie 7-14

1994
Head Coach: Dick Nance
Record: 2-8 (2-3 in District 23-5A) 
Results: L Dickinson 28-31, L Spring 12-28, L Kingwood 6-42, L Bay City 9-17, L Huntsville 14-28, L Pasadena 0-6, W Dobie 28-20, L Smiley 6-7, L Sam Rayburn 14-21, W Deer Park 26-17 
All-District: Nathan Freeman (defensive end), Sunny Salazar (defensive tackle. John Wegman (linebacker), Robert Ricks (defensive back), Jason Brownlee (defensive line) 
NOTABLE: The Trojans earned "Team of the Week" honors from Channel 11 for their season-ending victory over state-ranked Deer Park.

1995
Head Coach: Dick Nance
Record: 7-4 (4-1 in District 23-5A) 
Results: W Dickinson 19-17, L Spring 26-28, W Kingwood 28-20, L Bay City 18-21, W Huntsville 26-7, W Pasadena 20-0, W Dobie 14-13, W Smiley 3-12, W Sam Rayburn 14-2, L Deer Park 14-17, L Texas City 14-35
NOTABLE: The Trojans made the playoffs as the District 23-5A runners-up, but lost to Texas City in bi-district play.

1996
Head Coach: Dick Nance
Record: 7-5 (3-2 in District 23-5A)
Results: L Port Neches-Groves 0-39, W Clear Creek 30-3, W Kingwood 14-10, W Alvin 21-16, L Huntsville 16-21, L Sam Rayburn 14-29, W Smiley 32-20, L Pasadena 5-6, W Pearland 29-7, W Dobie 7-3, W Brazoswood 43-7, L Aldine Nimitz 21-28
NOTABLE: For the first time, South Houston made the playoffs in back-to-back seasons. The Trojans won only their second playoff game ever, a romp over Brazoswood, then fell to Aldine Nimitz in the area round.

1997
Head Coach: Dick Nance
Record: 4-6 (2-3 in District 23-5A) 
Results: L Port Neches-Groves 17-21, W Clear Creek 25-14, L Kingswood 9-12, L Alvin 0-19, W Huntsville 22-19, W Sam Rayburn 17-14, W Smiley 47-8, L Pasadena 31-34 OT, L Pearland 0-21, L Dobie 7-21

1998
Head Coach: Dick Nance
Record: 4-6 (3-3 in District 23-5A)
Results: L Clear Creek 14-17, L Clear Creek 7-20, L Kingwood 0-31, W Deerk Park 7-3, W Sam Rayburn 29-0, W Pasadena 35-21, L North Shore 13-34, L La Porte 17-36, L Dobie 3-14, W Houston Reagan 28-12

1999
Head Coach: Dick Nance
Record: 2-8 (0-6 in District 23-5A)
Results: L Clear Lake 7-9, W Clear Creek 20-14 OT, L Kingwood 0-31, L Deer Park 17-29, L Sam Rayburn 0-9, L Pasadena 14-24, L North Shore 0-44, L La Porte 6-43, L Dobie 0-56, W Houston Reagan 40-21

2000
Head Coach: Dick Nance 
Record: 0-10 (0-7 in District 22-5A)
Results: L Alvin 12-34, L Conroe 3-33, L Clear Creek 7-44, L Katy 0-55, L Mayde Creek 23-30, L Pasadena 0-19, L Humble 28-56, L Sam Rayburn 12-14, L Dobie 7-47, L Kingwood 7-31

2001
 
Head Coach: Al Campo (14-45 for six seasons)
Record: 1-8 (1-4 in District 22-5A)
Results: L Alvin 0-21, L Conroe 0-24, L Katy 8-41, L Mayde Creek 7-27, L Pasadena 6-21, L Humble 0-53, W Sam Rayburn 37-36 OT, L Dobie 6-21


2002
Head Coach: Al Campo
Record: 3-7 (1-6 in District 23-5A) 
Results: W Westside 29-28, L Baytown Sterling 20-34, W Spring Woods 28-24, W Sam Rayburn 32-29, L Pasadena 14-35, L Pearland 6-51, L North Shore 7-48, L Dobie 0-7, L Deer Park 7-34, L La Porte 3-7

2003
Head Coach: Al Campo
Record: 2-8 (1-6 in District 23-5A)
Results: L Westside 21-40, L Baytown Sterling 28-35, W Spring Woods 21-7, W Sam Rayburn 7-0 OT, L Pasadena 23-32, L Pearland 7-55, L North Shore 0-48, L Dobie 16-35, L Deer Park 35-59, L La Porte 14-42

2004
Head Coach: Al Campo
Record: 3-7 (2-5 in District 23-5A)
Results: L Baytown Sterling 7-32, W Northbrook 54-21, L Sprng Woods 28-49, L Sam Rayburn 14-16, W Pasadena 34-24, L Deer Park 6-48, L North Shore 0-59, W Memorial 7-51, L La Porte 14-49, L Dobie 0-38

2005
Head Coach: Al Campo
Record: 3-7 (1-6 in District 23-5A)
Results: L Baytown Sterling 16-21, W Houston Northbrook 34-17, W Spring Woods 16-13, W Sam Rayburn 19-13, L Pasadena 13-14, L Deer Park 0-31, L North Shore 0-48, L Memorial 21-35, L La Porte 15-49, L Dobie 7-45

2006
Head Coach: Al Campo
Record: 2-8 (1-6 in District 22-5A)
Results: L Baytown Sterling 14-30, L Clear Lake 20-44, W Alvin 20-3, L La Porte 7-38, L Pasadena 16-18, L Memorial 3-17, L Deer Park 25-42, W Sam Rayburn 19-13, L Dobie 6-35, L North Shore 10-46

2007
 
Head Coach: C.L. Whittington (22-39 for six seasons)
Record: 6-5 (4-3 in District 22-5A)
Results: W Baytown Sterling 33-16, L Clear Lake 13-38, W Alvin 28-14, W La Porte 28-21, W Pasadena 43-3, L Memorial 0-27, L Deer Park 14-42, W Sam Rayburn 54-21, W Dobie 14-7, L North Shore 20-45, L Beaumont West Book 28-42 (bi-district)

2008
Head Coach: C.L. Whittington

Record: 4-4 (3-4 in District 22-5A)
Results: L Baytown Sterling 0-36, L Deer Park 7-49, W Dobie 20-7, W Pasadena 17-6, W Sam Rayburn 21-12, L Pearland 7-50, L Memorial 13-56, L La Porte 9-31
NOTABLE: Two non-district games were canceled in the aftermath of Hurricane Ike.

2009
Head Coach: C.L. Whittington

Record: 2-8 (2-5 in District 22-5A)
Results: L Baytown Sterling 15-20, L Alvin 7-34, L Atascocita 7-35, L Deer Park 6-35, L Dobie 3-14, W Pasadena 32-0, W Sam Rayburn 35-19, L Pearland 3-45, L Memorial 3-24, L La Porte 0-34

2010
Head Coach: C.L. Whittington

Record: 5-6 (2-3 in District 22-5A)
Results: L Atascocita 18-38, W Baytown Sterling 51-50, W Alvin 17-0, W Summer 14-9, L Port Arthur Memorial 13-48, L Deer Park 27-30, W Sam Rayburn 35-17, W Pasadena 12-28, L Dobie 14-35, L Memorial 7-33, L La Porte 7-42 (bi-district)

2011
Head Coach: C.L. Whittington

Record: 3-8 (2-3 in District 22-5A)
Results: L Atascocita 14-35, W Baytown Sterling 24-14, L Alvin 10-14, L Summer Creek 23-34, L Port Arthur Memorial 14-63, L Deer Park 21-35, W Sam Rayburn 38-3, L Pasadena 21-26, L Dobie 14-56, W Memorial 49-40, L Port Arthur Memorial 28-56 (bi-district)

2012 
Head Coach: C.L. Whittington 
Record: 2-8 (1-6 in District 22-5A) 
Results:  L Summer Creek 28-69, L La Porte 21-55, W Dickinson 52-49 OT, L Dobie 14-37, W Pasadena 47-27, L Sam Rayburn 21-23, L Pearland 6-63, L Alvin 17-42, L Memorial 33-66, W Manvel 20-61 

2013
lane

Head Coach: Dwayne Lane  (10-31 for four seasons)
Record: 
3-7 (3-4 in District 22-5A)
Results: L Summer Creek 13-78, L La Porte 13-56, L Dickinson 0-42, L Dobie 14-39, W Pasadena 34-7, W Sam Rayburn 45-29, L Pearland 12-56, W Alvin 40-26, L Memorial 13-21, L Manvel 20-48

2014 
Head Coach: Dwayne Lane
Record: 2-8 (2-6 in District 22-6A) 
Results:  L Alief Elsik 10-41, L Channelview 7-56, W Sam Rayburn 24-15, W Memorial 28-14, L Pearland 7-49, L Manvel 7-52, L Dobie 13-24, L Pasadena 30-35, L Pearland Dawson 6-55, L Alvin 7-34

2015 
Head Coach: Dwayne Lane
Record: 2-8 (2-6 in District 22-6A) 
Results:  L Alief Elsik 13-58, L Channelview 15-56, W Sam Rayburn 21-2, L Memorial 14-41, L Pearland 0-56, L Manvel 14-75, L Dobie 23-50, W Pasadena 21-6, L Pearland Dawson 7-56, L Alvin 0-42

2016 
Head Coach: Dwayne Lane
Record: 3-8 (3-3 in District 22-6A) 
Results:  L Clear Creek 17-41, L Galena Park 7-31, L Clear Brook 6-34, L Rosenberg Terry 21-41, W Pasadena 36-7, L La Porte 17-56, L Deer Park 7-59, L Memorial 12-31, W Dobie 24-17, W Rayburn 28-23, L Kingwood 13-48 (bi-district)