PISD announces Rodeo Art Contest district winners

PISD announces Rodeo Art Contest district winners
Posted on 01/26/2018
Awarded art from the district art exhibit

by Jade Wise
Pasadena ISD Communications

Over 600 Pasadena ISD art students, from pre-k to 12th grade, competed in the district level Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo (HLSR) at the Administration Building this month.

The judges selected the top art pieces that will be on display at the HLSR. The winning pieces will compete against students from other school districts for a chance to be displayed at the Hayloft Gallery at NRG.

The contest annually provides students the chance to compete in district shows, earn scholarships and display artwork at the Hayloft Gallery during the HLSR.

Pasadena ISD has participated in the HLSR art competition for more than twenty years,” said Shannon Raygoza, PISD Coordinator of Fine Arts. “We have really come a long way in the last ten years, winning multiple grand champion pieces and taking a number of students to auction, where they have earned college scholarships.”

The following students will represent Pasadena at the Grand Prix judging. Results are expected to be announced the first week of February.

Elementary Division (Pre-K to Fifth grade)

Award

Student

Grade

School

Teacher

Best of Show

Kiara Cormier

5th grade

DeZavala Middle School

Kate Harrel

Gold Medal

Angel Gonzales

2nd grade

Pomeroy Elementary

Ricardo Rey

Junior High Division (Sixth grade to Eighth grade)

Award

Student

Grade

School

Teacher

Best of Show

Trishia Nguyen

8th grade

Bondy Intermediate

John Channon

Gold Medal

Nancy Alvarado

8th grade

Southmore Intermediate

Carol Locke

High School Division (Ninth grade to Twelfth grade)

Award

Student

Grade

School

Teacher

Best of Show

Emilio Recio

12th grade

Sam Rayburn

Rayburn Art Team

Gold Medal

Joseph Rogers

11th grade

Sam Rayburn

Rayburn Art Team

Gold Medal

Anthony Vega

10th grade

Sam Rayburn

Rayburn Art Team

Special Merit

Melissa Sosa

11th grade

Sam Rayburn

Rayburn Art Team

Special Merit

Favian Villanueva

11th grade

Sam Rayburn

Rayburn Art Team

Special Merit

Nia Pereda

9th grade

Pasadena Memorial

Carroll Sherman

Special Merit

Nhi Vu

12th grade

J. Frank Dobie

Stephanie Albert

Special Merit

Marco Sosa

9th grade

Sam Rayburn

Rayburn Art Team

Special Merit

Alexis Cazares

12th grade

Sam Rayburn

Rayburn Art Team

Special Merit

Raegan Sanchez

11th grade

Sam Rayburn

Rayburn Art Team

Special Merit

Guillermo Jimenez

12th grade

Sam Rayburn

Rayburn Art Team

Special Merit

Nataly Ordaz

12th grade

Sam Rayburn

Rayburn Art Team

Special Merit

Sergio Castillo

12th grade

Sam Rayburn

Rayburn Art Team

Special Merit

Thu Thinh

12th grade

Pasadena Memorial

Carroll Sherman

3-D Best of Show

Thu Thinh

12th grade

Pasadena Memorial

Amy Dugat

3-D Gold Medal

Jasmine Garcia

11th grade

Pasadena Memorial

Amy Dugat