Students Excel at Pasadena ISD’s Secondary STEM Fair

Students Excel at Pasadena ISD’s Secondary STEM Fair
Posted on 01/26/2016
This is the image for the news article titled Students Excel at Pasadena ISD’s Secondary STEM Fair

STEM

Students were able to experience many STEM fields of study at the corresponding expo, including herpetology, the study of reptiles.


STEM

 

 Beverly Hills student Victoria Gonzalez took Best of Show at the Pasadena ISD secondary STEM fair.
Nearly 100 Pasadena ISD students walked into the San Jacinto College South Campus science building Friday, Jan. 22, anxious to construct their displays for the District’s Secondary STEM Fair. Participating students represented nine of Pasadena ISD’s intermediate campuses.

Serving as judges for the science fair were more than 35 college professors from the three San Jacinto College campuses, the director of the San Jacinto College Aerospace Academy and members of the Geophysical Society of Houston. 

The students were judged in five categories including behavior and social sciences/medicine and health; biochemistry, microbiology and chemistry; earth, plant and environmental sciences; math, physics and engineering and teams division.

Students presented their projects to three separate judges before being dismissed to participate in a STEM Expo hosted by San Jacinto College students. 

At the awards ceremony, participants along with their families and teachers were treated to a speech by NASA  Harriet G. Jenkins  fellow and chemist Jendai Robinison about her journey from a low income family in New Jersey to a doctoral candidate at the University of Cincinnati.

“Never stop learning and don’t be afraid to ask questions,” Robinson said. “If I had never applied to my doctorate program, I never would have been able to achieve the success I have so far. Never let fear be a factor in your learning.”

The presentation of the awards began with a welcome by Dr. Brenda Jones, provost at San Jacinto College, and Pasadena ISD’s Dr. Karen Hickman, deputy superintendent for academic achievement. 

“It is our pleasure to collaborate with the Pasadena Independent School District,” Dr. Jones said. “We have learned that participation in STEM is critical to learning as a whole. We understand the importance of fostering and supporting students at every level in STEM education.”

First, second and third place ribbons were awarded in each category as well as special trophies for Best of Show, Second Best of Show, Outstanding Experimental Design, Outstanding Real-World Application and Most Original.

Fifteen of the district’s science fair participants will advance to the Science and Engineering Fair of Houston at the University of Houston Alumni Center Feb. 26. 

Winners are as follows:

Best of Show- Victoria Gonzalez – Beverly Hills*

Second Best of Show- Cynthia Britton, Miller*

Outstanding Experimental Design- Noah Peter, Bondy*

Outstanding Real-World Application- Sarah Tyler, Beverly Hills*

Most Original- Nina Rodriguez, Bondy*

 

Behavior and Social Sciences/Medicine and Health

First – Cynthia Britton, Miller*

Second – Evelyn Medina, Queens*

Third- Lisamaria Garcia, Park View*

 

Biochemistry, Microbiology, and Chemistry

First- Saul Garcia, Jackson*

Second- Nina Rodriguez, Bondy*

Third- Ceasar Rangel, Queens

 

Earth, Plant, and Environmental Sciences

First- Victoria Gonzalez, Beverly Hills*

Second- Sarah Tyler, Beverly Hills*

Third- Rebecca Hernandez, Miller*

 

Category: Math, Physics, and Engineering

First- Noah Peter, Bondy*

Second- Kie Martin, Bondy*

Third- Servando Mata, Queens

 

Category: Teams

First- Nia Perda and Natalie Cornelio, Bondy*

Second- Lesly Alonzo and Gabriela Rodriguez, Jackson

Third- Suzanna Schuster and Fatima Arif, Bondy

*Denotes students who will participate in the Science and Engineering Fair of Houston. Also participating are Michael Garcia from Miller, Layla Oubissis and Julie Trinh from Beverly Hills.



STEM
Guest speaker, Jendai Robinson, shared with the audience the importance of STEM education and sticking with your goals.

STEM
Winners in the team category were; first place, Nia Perda and Natalie Cornelio from Bondy; second place, Lesly Alonzo and Gabriela Rodriguez from Jackson and third place, Suzanna Schuster and Fatima Arif from Bondy.