Students Wow Judges at District Middle School Science Fair

Students Wow Judges at District Middle School Science Fair
Posted on 02/23/2016
This is the image for the news article titled Students Wow Judges at District Middle School Science Fair

MS Science
From left to right: Emma Skripka from Carter Lomax, Outstanding Experimental Design; Haley Salinas from Melillo, Honorable Mention; Isabel Padilla from Carter Lomax, Honorable Mention; Linda Phan from Carter Lomax, Best in Show; Trent Daley from Milstead, Honorable Mention and Lexi Robles from Carter Lomax, Outstanding Real World Application.


 MS Science
First place winners in the team division, Rianna Coddou and Kayla Tran from Carter Lomax.


More than 100 Pasadena ISD students filled the Carmen Orozco Professional Development Center Monday, Feb. 22, ready to present their projects at the annual Middle School Science Fair. Participating students represented 10 middle school campuses and sixth graders from Queens Intermediate.

Serving as judges for the science fair were science peer facilitators, science leaders and teachers from the campuses, high school science campus content specialists and many district curriculum specialists from the ATCP program and technology department. Retired science specialists John Elmer and Debi Krampen also volunteered to help judge and facilitate the event.

The students were judged in eight categories including Earth space, consumer, environment, health and human, life, plants and physical sciences and a team division.

Denise Ridgeway, middle school science specialist and facilitator of the event was impressed by the variety and quality of the students’ projects.

“Our middle school students wowed the judges at the district fair,” Ridgeway said. “The projects showcased at the event were the highest quality we’ve seen in recent years.  Student projects reflected not only their own interests and hard work, but also reflected the effort and support they received from parents and teachers.” 

First, second and third place ribbons were awarded in each category as well as special trophies for Best in Show, Outstanding Real World Application, Outstanding Experimental Design, Most Original and Honorable Mention.  

Winners are as follows:

Best in Show- Linda Phan, Carter Lomax
Outstanding Real World Application – Lexi Robles, Carter Lomax
Outstanding Experimental Design – Emma Skripka, Carter Lomax
Most Original – Colton Chahayed, Melillo
Honorable Mention – Haley Salinas, Melillo; Trent Dale, Milstead; Isabel Padilla Melillo 

MS ScienceLeft: Earth space second place winner Analaura Elizarras and  first place winner Trent Daley both from Milstead. Right: Plant science first place winner Galilea Rodriguez from Keller. (not pictured second place winner colton Chahayed and third place winner Adrian Rios both from Melillo)

MS Science
Consumer science first place winner Christopher Nguyen, Carter Lomax, third place winner Isabella Padilla and second place winner Kedall Brown both from Melillo.

MS Science
Environmental science third place winners Richelle Del Castillo, Roberts and Diana Diaz,Queens, second place winner Alexander Canterero, Schneider and first place winner Alexa Cavasos,Carter Lomax.

MS scienceHealth and human science third place winner Marco Quinones, DeZavala, second place winner Emma Skripka, Carter Lomax and first place winner Haley Salinas, Melillo. (not pictured Grace Gallagher third place tied winner, Carter Lomax) 

MS science
Life science third place winner Aspen Santibanez,Shaw, second place winner Lexi Robles,Carter Lomax and first place winner Penelope Keith, Carter Lomax. 

MS science

Physical science third place winner Noah Zavala, Kendrick, second place tied winners Megan Rodriguez, Melillo; Katelyn Hernandez, Melillo and Angela Marler, Milstead and first place winner Linda Phan, Carter Lomax. (not pictured third place tied winner Timothy Gang, Melillo)