Admin

May Chess Championship Winners Announced

May Chess Championship Winners Announced
Posted on 05/30/2019
This is the image for the news article titled May Chess Championship Winners AnnouncedBeverly Hills Intermediate recently hosted the ninth annual May Chess Championship.

Twenty-three PISD schools, four Deer Park ISD schools and one Clear Creek ISD school took part in the event, which amounted to 159 competitors.

Volunteers, campus administrators and central office personnel cheered on the chess enthusiasts as they put their skills to the test.

“Watching 150 students concentrating for hours on their next move on the Saturday of the Memorial Day weekend shows their level of dedication to chess,” said Karen Hickman, PISD Deputy Superintendent of Academic Achievement. "Several parents came up to me at the tournament and talked about how much chess was changing the way their kids are processing and thinking."

Each participant competed in five games and received one point for each win and a half-point for each draw.

The top five from each division are:

Grade 3
1st Bella Sherwood, Frazier Elementary, Score: 5.0
2nd David Ramirez, Laura Bush Elementary, Score: 4.0
3rd Jessie Garza, Genoa Elementary, Score: 4.0
4th Gilbert Garcia, Deepwater Elementary, Score: 3.5
5th Yael Martin, Genoa Elementary, Score: 3.5

Grade 4
1st
Juan Martinez, Laura Bush Elementary, Score: 5.0
2nd Cesar Salazar, Deepwater Elementary, Score: 4.0
3rd Aristeo Castillo, L.F. Smith Elementary, Score: 4.0
4th Julius Salazar, Frazier Elementary, Score: 4.0
5th Steven Aguilar, Frazier Elementary, Score: 4.0

Grade 5
1st Hussai Arias, Morris Middle School, Score: 5.0
2nd Aaron Gloria, Roberts Middle School, Score: 4.0
3rd Juan Vega, Roberts Middle School, Score: 4.0
4th Richard Le, Morris  Middle School, Score: 4.0
5th Julian Trevino, Shaw Middle School, Score: 3.0

Grade 6
1st Jimmy Bui, Morris Middle School, Score: 5.0
2nd Maximiliano Santiago, Deepwater Junior High, Score: 4.0
3rd Julian Martinez, Lomax Middle School, Score: 3.0
4th Vinh Nguyen, Roberts Middle School, Score: 3.0
5th Alan Olvera, Lomax Middle School, Score: 3.0

Intermediate
1st Dylan Campos, Grade 8, Thompson Intermediate, Score: 5.0
2nd Fynnlan Ridge, Grade 8, Thompson Intermediate, Score: 4.5
3rd Oscar Garza, Grade 8, Beverly Hills Intermediate, Score: 4.0
4th Xavier Valerio, Grade 7, Thompson Intermediate, Score: 4.0
5th Nathaniel Luna, Grade 7, Bondy Intermediate, Score: 4.0

High School
1st Tyler Dean, Grade 12, Deer Park High School, Score: 5.0
2nd Timmy Phan, Grade 11, Dobie High School, Score: 4.0
3rd Tin Ly, Grade 11, Dobie High School, Score: 3.5
4th Lazaro Mottu, Grade 11, CTHS, Score: 3.5
5th Gustavo Tejeda, Grade 10, Deer Park High School, Score: 3.0

Grade 3 Division Campus winners:
1st Genoa Elementary, Score: 14.0
2nd Laura Bush Elementary, Score: 11.5
3rd Frazier Elementary, Score: 11.0

Grade 4 Division Campus winners:
1st Frazier Elementary, Score: 14.5 
2nd Deepwater Elementary, Score: 14.0
3rd Laura Bush Elementary, Score: 12.0

Grade 5-6 Division Campus winners:
1st Morris Middle School, Score: 18.0
2nd Roberts Middle School, Score: 17.0
3rd Lomax Middle School, Score: 15.0

Intermediate Division Campus winners:
1st Thompson Intermediate, Score: 16.5
2nd Beverly Hills Intermediate, Score: 13.0 
3rd Bondy Intermediate, Score: 10.5

High School Division Campus winners:
1st Deer Park High School, Score: 14.0
2nd Lewis CTHS, Score: 11.5
3rd Dobie High School, Score: 10.5

Grade 3:  Bella Sherwood, Frazier; David Ramirez, Laura Bush; Jessie Garza, Genoa; Nicholas Nguyen, Matthys; Gilbert Garcia, Deepwater Elem.  Not Shown: Yael Martin, Genoa.
Grade 3:  Bella Sherwood, Frazier; David Ramirez, Laura Bush; Jessie Garza, Genoa; Nicholas Nguyen, Matthys; Gilbert Garcia, Deepwater Elem.  Not Shown: Yael Martin, Genoa.

Grade 4:  Juan Martinez, Laura Bush; Cesar Salazar, Deepwater Elem; Aristeo Castillo, LF Smith; Julius Salazar, Frazier; Steven Aguilar, Frazier.
Grade 4:  Juan Martinez, Laura Bush; Cesar Salazar, Deepwater Elem; Aristeo Castillo, LF Smith; Julius Salazar, Frazier; Steven Aguilar, Frazier.

Grade 5: Hussai Arias, Morris; Aaron Gloria, Roberts; Juan Vega, Roberts; Richard Le, Morris; Julian Trevino, Shaw.
Grade 5: Hussai Arias, Morris; Aaron Gloria, Roberts; Juan Vega, Roberts; Richard Le, Morris; Julian Trevino, Shaw.

Grade 6: Jimmy Bui, Morris; Maximiliano Santiago, Deepwater Jr. High.; Julian Martinez, Lomax; Vinh Nguyen, Roberts; Alan Olvera, Lomax.
Grade 6: Jimmy Bui, Morris; Maximiliano Santiago, Deepwater Jr. High.; Julian Martinez, Lomax; Vinh Nguyen, Roberts; Alan Olvera, Lomax.

Intermediate: Nathaniel Luna, Bondy; Xavier Valerio, Thompson; Oscar Garza, Beverly Hills; Fynnlan Ridge, Thompson; Dylan Campos, Thompson.
Intermediate: Nathaniel Luna, Bondy; Xavier Valerio, Thompson; Oscar Garza, Beverly Hills; Fynnlan Ridge, Thompson; Dylan Campos, Thompson.

High School: Timmy Phan, Dobie; Tin Ly, Dobie; Gustavo Tejeida, Deer Park HS. Not pictured: Tyler Dean, Deer Park High; Lazaro Mottu, CTHS.
High School: Timmy Phan, Dobie; Tin Ly, Dobie; Gustavo Tejeida, Deer Park HS. Not pictured: Tyler Dean, Deer Park High; Lazaro Mottu, CTHS.