Admin

TEXAS INVITATIONAL THURSDAY: Trojans Storm Into Gold Bracket

TEXAS INVITATIONAL THURSDAY: Trojans Storm Into Gold Bracket
Posted on 11/22/2013
This is the image for the news article titled TEXAS INVITATIONAL THURSDAY: Trojans Storm Into Gold Bracket5113
South Houston's Elton Dyer nails a jump shot near the end of the first half against Richardson Pearce.
5292Elton Dyer scored 16 points Thursday morning and 17 more in the afternoon to power South Houston to a first-day Division 2 sweep on the boys side of the McDonald's Texas Invitational.

The Trojans, who'll start Gold Bracket play on Friday, bounced Richardson Pearce in their morning opener 56-49 and followed that with a convincing 61-45 victory over Spring Branch Memorial in the afternoon. Both games were played in the Trojans' gym.

Nick Hernandez scored 10 points in the first game for the Trojans, now 4-0 for the season.

The Pasadena High and Sam Rayburn boys teams enjoyed success on opening day, splitting their pool play games to earn slots in the Division 2 Silver Bracket.

The Texans beat La Porte 63-59 and then barely missed joining the Trojans in the Gold Bracket, losing in overtime to Klein Collins 77-67. The loss was Sam Rayburn's first of the season.

The Eagles has a similar experience but in the opposite order. Pasadena fell in overtime to Crosby 41-39 to start the day, then topped Klein Oak 58-45.

South Houston will take on Klein Collins in the Gold quarter-finals on Friday at noon at the South Houston gym. Should the Trojans win, they'll move to the semifinals at 6 p.m. at the Sam Rayburn gym against either San Antonio Taft or Cinco Ranch.

The Dobie and Memorial boys teams both went 0-2 on the first day, landing in the Bronze Bracket.

Pasadena ISD girls teams dropped nine of their 10 games. The only breakthrough was Sam Rayburn's 40-33 victory over district rival Memorial at Phillips Gym.

Also on the girls side, Division 1 favorite Duncanville extended its Texas Invitational winning streak to 12 games with easy victories over San Antonio Madison and Pearland Dawson.

Boys Division 1 favorites Duncanville and Desoto advanced to the Gold Bracket, as did Fort Bend Bush, Lancaster, Pearland, Austin Westlake, North Crowley and Richardson Berkner.

BOYS
HUMBLE 54, DOBIE 47
S.A. TAFT 54, DOBIE 48
5049
Dobie sophomore Jason Lester looks for a pass inside against Humble.

5026
Longhorns' point guard Justin Turner works the top of the key against Humble.

5043
Dobie's Jonathan Shaw puts up a jumper from the corner against the Wildcats.
CROSBY 41, PASADENA 39 OT
PASADENA 58, KLEIN OAK 45

5072
Pasadena's Corey Martin drives the length of the court for two points in the first half against Crosby.

5066
Crosby's Slevon Ross goes high to block a shot by Pasadena's Abram Vallejo.

5080
Crosby's Tristan Egans loses the ball as he runs into the defense of Eagles Corey Martin (1) and Bradley Courtney (24).
SOUTH HOUSTON 56, RICHARDSON PEARCE 49
SOUTH HOUSTON
61, SPRING BRANCH MEMORIAL 45
5103
South Houston sophomore Nick Hernandez plays keep-away with Pearce's Travis Groos near the top of the key.

5098
The Trojans' Eric Cabrera tries to work his way out of the corner against Pearce.
CINCO RANCH 60, MEMORIAL 48
FLOWER MOUND 78, MEMORIAL 66
5254
Memorial guard Alex Navarro put up a shot against Flower Mound.

5230
Mavericks point guard Ray Tafolla launches an outlet pass against Flower Mound.

5273
Anthony Almodovar puts one up against the Jaguars.

SAM RAYBURN 63, LA PORTE 59
SAM RAYBURN vs. KLEIN COLLINS
5290
Texans sophomore Justin Jaramillo brings the ball upcourt against La Porte.

5284
Michael Cutler fakes out the La Porte defense for a reverse lay-in.

5295
Sam Rayburn guard Brandon Cantu prepares to shoot from the lane against La Porte.

GIRLS

CY-FAIR 66, MEMORIAL 34
SAM RAYBURN 40, MEMORIAL 33
5317
Memorial's Kayla Johnson moves inside against Sam Rayburn's Mariah Armelin.

5302
Memorial's Keana Sanchez takes it to the hoop against Sam Rayburn.

5320
Sam Rayburn's Sabrina Garza drives around Memorial's Molly Huerta.

5307
Memorial's Carolina Cisneros passes to Dean Martinez.

5322
Sam Rayburn's Sabria Garza (21) collides with Memorial's Molly Huerta (2) and Vanessa Ortego as the ball slips away.

VICTORIA EAST 58, SAM RAYBURN 34
5139
Sam Rayburn's Mariah Armelin drives against Victoria East's Ann Grayson Wozniak.

5136
Lady Texan defenders Mikayla Meza (15) and Mariah Armelin (23) tri to box out Victoria East's Kendall Carter (30).

5138
Sam Rayburn's Sabrina Garza pushed the ball past Victoria East's Jada Whitby.

DEER PARK 66, PASADENA 29
CLEAR CREEK 63, PASADENA 24
5153
Pasadena senior Angelica Espinoza drives down the lane against Deer Park.

5178
Deer Park's Jillian Hacker put up a shot over the Lady Eagles' Daniell Sosa.

5177
Pasadena's Kierra Irvin loses control of the ball as she dribbles past Deer Park's Katie Owen.

CY-CREEK 56, SOUTH HOUSTON 24
CORPUS CHRISTI RAY 53, SOUTH HOUSTON 17
5202
South Houston's Chelsie Decoud crashes the lane against Cy-Creek.

5189
Jazmin Calvillo (11) helps set up the zone against Cy-Creek.

5213
Cy-Creek 's Jessica Munoz fights for control of the ball as South Houston defenders Ranesha Gibson (23) and Chelsie Decoud (1) apply pressure.

CY-FALLS 65,
DOBIE 28
NORTH CROWLEY 43, DOBIE 25
5348
Dobie junior Makaela Scott breaks the North Crowley press.

5345
Dobie freshman Jade Diron passes the ball over the North Crowley defense.

5338
Dobie sophomore Gabrielle Jones takes a steal to the basket against North Crowley.