Admin

TEXAS INVITATIONAL BOYS: Thursday/Friday Results and Schedule

TEXAS INVITATIONAL BOYS: Thursday/Friday Results and Schedule
Posted on 11/22/2013

District 22-5A Results, Standings, Schedule / Click Here


See below for printable brackets for play on Friday and Saturday
2013 McDONALD'S TEXAS INVITATIONAL 
BOYS 
POOL PLAY SCHEDULE

BOYS DIVISION 1
All games Thursday
Phillips Field House Pool
 1
  Spring DeKaney 55, Austin Westlake 53
  Austin Westlake 61, Converse Judson 47
  Converse Judson 63, Spring DeKaney 45
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold:
Austin Westlake (1-1, +12)
  Silver: Converse Judson (1-1, +4)
  Bronze:
 Spring DeKaney (1-1, -16)

Phillips Field House Pool 2
  Westfield 60, Dallas Hillcrest 36
  Duncanville 69, Dallas Hillcrest 45
  Duncanville 46, Westfield 31
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold:
Duncanville (2-0)
  Silver: Westfield (1-1)
  Bronze:
 Dallas Hillcrest (0-2)
Memorial HS Pool
  Mansfield Summit 54, Kingwood 47
  DeSoto 61, Mansfield Summit 50
  DeSoto 47, Kingwood 36
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold:
DeSoto (2-0)
  Silver:
Mansfield Summit (1-1)
  Bronze:
 Kingwood (0-2)

Dobie HS Pool
  North Crowley 54, Strake Jesuit 34
  SA Clark 43, Strake Jesuit 34
  North Crowley 64, SA Clark 50
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold:
North Crowley (2-0)
  Silver: SA Clark (1-1)
  Bronze:
 Strake Jesuit (0-2)

South Houston HS Pool
  FB Bush 60, Langham Creek 58 2OT
  FB Bush 67, Copperas Cove 49
  Langham Creek 55, Copperas Cove 44
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold:
FB Bush (2-0)
  Silver: Langham Creek (1-1)
  Bronze:
 Copperas Cove (0-2)

Sam Rayburn HS Pool
  Atascocita 72, FB Marshall 66
  Richardson Berkner 78, FB Marshall 76
  Richardson Berkner 64, Atascocita 61
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold:
Richardson Berkner (2-0)
  Silver: Atascocita (1-1)
  Bronze:
 FB Marshall (0-2)

Pasadena HS Pool
  Bellaire 52, Pearland Dawson 46
  Lancaster 74, Pearland Dawson 46
  Lancaster 51, Bellaire 50
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold:
Lancaster (2-0)
  Silver: Bellaire (1-1)
  Bronze:
 Pearland Dawson (0-2)

Deer Park Watkins Pool
  Pearland 57, Richardson 41
  Lewisville Hebron 58, Richardson 52
  Pearland 37, Louisville Hebron 36 
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold:
Pearland (2-0)
  Silver: Lewisville Hebron (1-1)
  Bronze:
 Richardson (0-2)


BRACKET PLAY
DIVISION 1 GOLD 
Friday’s games
Quarter-finals
  Noon: FB Bush vs. Lancaster, Beverly Hills Int.
  Noon: Duncanville vs. Pearland, Sam Rayburn HS
  Noon: DeSoto vs. Austin Westlake, Pasadena HS
  Noon: North Crowley vs. Richardson Berkner, Phillips FH
Semifinals
  6 p.m.: FB Bush vs. Lancaster winner vs. Duncanville vs. Pearland winner, Memorial HS
  6 p.m.: DeSoto vs. Austin Westlake winner vs. North Crowley vs. Richardson Berkner winner, Dobie HS
Championship
  Saturday, 8 p.m., Phillips Field House
Third place
  Saturday, noon, Phillips Field House
Consolation semifinals
  6 p.m.: FB Bush vs. Lancaster loser vs. Duncanville vs. Pearland loser, Pasadena HS
  6 p.m.: DeSoto vs. Austin Westlake loser vs. North Crowley vs. Richardson Berkner loser, DP Watkins
Consolation final
  Saturday, 1:30 p.m., Phillips Field House

DIVISION 1 SILVER 
Friday’s games
Quarter-finals
  10:30 a.m.: Converse Judson vs. Langham Creek, Beverly Hills Int.
  10:30 a.m.: Westfield vs. Lewisville Hebron, Sam Rayburn HS
  10:30 a.m.: Mansfield Summit vs. Bellaire, Phillips FH
  10:30 a.m.: San Antonio Clark vs. Atascocita, Pasadena HS
Semifinals
  4:30 p.m.: Converse Judson vs. Langham Creek winner vs. Westfield vs. Lewisville Hebron winner, DP Watkins
  4:30 p.m.: Mansfield Summit vs. Bellaire winner vs. San Antonio Clark vs. Atascocita winner, Memorial HS
Championship
  Saturday, 6 p.m., Dobie HS
Third place
  Saturday, 4:30 p.m., Dobie HS
Consolation semifinals
  4:30 p.m.: Converse Judson vs. Langham Creek loser vs. Westfield vs. Lewisville Hebron loser, South Houston HS
  4:30 p.m.: Mansfield Summit vs. Bellaire loser vs. San Antonio Clark vs. Atascocita loser, Sam Rayburn HSHS
Consolation final
  Saturday, 3 p.m., Dobie HS
DIVISION 1 BRONZE 
Friday’s games
Quarter-finals
  9 a.m.: Strake Jesuit vs. Kingwood, Phillips FH
  9 a.m.: Pearland Dawson vs. Copperas Cove, Memorial HS
  9 a.m.: Richardson vs. Spring DeKaney, Beverly Hills Int.
  9 a.m.: Dallas Hillcrest vs. FB Marshall, South Houston HS
Semifinals
  3 p.m.: Strake Jesuit vs. Kingwood winner vs. Pearland Dawson vs. Copperas Cove winner, South Houston HS
  3 p.m.: Richardson vs. Spring DeKaney winner vs. Dallas Hillcrest vs. FB Marshall winner, Memorial HS
Championship
  Saturday, 6 p.m., DP Watkins
Third place
  Saturday, 4:30 p.m., DP Watkins
Consolation semifinals
  3 p.m.: Strake Jesuit vs. Kingwood loser vs. Pearland Dawson vs. Copperas Cove loser, Beverly Hills Int.
  3 p.m.: Richardson vs. Spring DeKaney loser vs. Dallas Hillcrest vs. FB Marshall loser, Dobie HS
Consolation final
  Saturday, 3 p.m., DP Watkins

 

BOYS DIVISION 2
All games Thursday
Memorial HS Pool
  Cinco Ranch 60, Pasadena Memorial 48
  Flower Mound 78, Pasadena Memorial 66
  Cinco Ranch 63, Flower Mound 42
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold:
Cinco Ranch (2-0)
  Silver: Flower Mound (1-1)
  Bronze:
Pasadena Memorial (0-2)
Dobie HS Pool
  Humble 54, Dobie 47
  SA Taft 54, Dobie 48
  SA Taft 47, Humble 29
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold:
SA Taft (2-0)
  Silver: Humble (1-1)
  Bronze:
Dobie (0-2) 

South Houston HS Pool
  South Houston 56, Richardson Pearce 49
  South Houston 61, Spring Branch Memorial 45  
  Spring Branch Memorial 52, Richardson Pearce 40
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold: South Houston (2-0)
  Silver: Spring Branch Memorial (1-1)
  Bronze:
 Richardson Pearce (0-2)
Sam Rayburn HS Pool
  Klein Collins 51, La Porte 45
  Sam Rayburn  63, La Porte 59
  Klein Collins 77, Sam Rayburn 67
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold:
Klein Collins (2-0)
  Silver: Sam Rayburn (1-1)
  Bronze:
 La Porte (0-2)
Pasadena HS Pool
  Crosby 41, Pasadena 39 OT
  Pasadena 58, Klein Oak 45
  Crosby 48, Klein Oak 38
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold: Crosby (2-0)
  Silver: Pasadena (1-1)
  Bronze:
 Klein Oak (0-2)
Deer Park Watkins Pool
  College Park 59, Deer Park 41
  SA Johnson 72, Deer Park 54
  College Park 80, SA Johnson 70
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold: College Park (2-0)
  Silver: SA Johnson (1-1)
  Bronze: Deer Park (0-2)
 

Beverly Hills Int. Pool 1
  Galena Park 58, Channelview 42
  Clear Falls 78, Galena Park 49
  Clear Falls 59, Channelview 41
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold:
Clear Falls (2-0)
  Silver: Galena Park (1-1)
  Bronze:
  Channelview (0-2)

Beverly Hills Int. Pool 2
  Friendswood 54, Sharyland 38
  Katy Taylor 51, Sharyland 38
  Friendswood 44, Katy Taylor 32
  Bracket Assignment
  Gold:
Friendswood (2-0)
  Silver: Katy Taylor (1-1)
  Bronze:
 Sharyland (0-2)


BRACKET PLAY
DIVISION 2 GOLD 
Friday’s games
Quarter-finals
  Noon: SA Taft vs. Cinco Ranch, Memorial HS.
  Noon: Klein Collins vs. South Houston, South Houston HS
  Noon: College Park vs. Crosby, DP Watkins
  Noon: Clear Falls vs. Friendswood, Dobie HS
Semifinals
  6 p.m.: SA Taft vs. Cinco Ranch winner vs. Klein Collins vs. South Houston winner, Sam Rayburn HS
  6 p.m.: College Park vs. Crosby winner vs. Clear Falls vs. Friendswood winner, Phillips Field House
Championship
  Saturday, 6 p.m., Pasadena HS
Third place
  Saturday, 4:30 p.m., Pasadena HS
Consolation semifinals
  6 p.m.: SA Taft vs. Cinco Ranch loser vs. Klein Collins vs. South Houston loser, Beverly Hills Int.
  6 p.m.: College Park vs. Crosby loser vs. Clear Falls vs. Friendswood loser, South Houston HS
Consolation final
  Saturday, 3 p.m., Pasadena HS

DIVISION 2 SILVER 
Friday’s games
Quarter-finals
  10:30 a.m.: Flower Mound vs. Sharyland, DP Watkins
  10:30 a.m.: Humble vs. Pasadena, Memorial HS
  10:30 a.m.: Galena Park vs. Sam Rayburn, South Houston HS
  10:30 a.m.: Spring Branch Memorial vs. SA Johnson, Dobie HS
Semifinals
  4:30 p.m.: Flower Mound vs. Sharyland winner vs.Humble vs. Pasadena winner, Pasadena HS
  4:30 p.m.: Galena Park vs. Sam Rayburn winner vs. Spring Branch Memorial vs. SA Johnson winner, Beverly Hills Int.