Admin

TEXAS INVITATIONAL GIRLS: Pool Play Results/Saturday Schedule

TEXAS INVITATIONAL GIRLS: Pool Play Results/Saturday Schedule
Posted on 11/23/2013

District 22-5A Results, Standings, Schedule / Click Here


2013 McDONALD'S TEXAS INVITATIONAL
GIRLS POOL PLAY SCHEDULE
DIVISION 1 
All games Thursday with Friday games also noted 
Pool 1
  Manvel 65, EP Eastwood 27
  Mansfield Summit 40, The Woodlands 36
  Manvel 57, The Woodlands 35
  Mansfield Summit 54, EP Eastwood 48
  Friday -- Manvel 56, Mansfield Summit 30
  Friday -- The Woodlands 64, El Paso Eastwood 46
  Bracket assignments
  Gold:
Manvel (3-0)
  Silver: Mansfield Summit (2-1)
  Bronze: The Woodlands (1-2)
  Consolation: El Paso Eastwood (0-3)

Pool 2
  Duncanville 77, SA Madison 34
  North Shore 53, Pearland Dawson 28
  Duncanville 67, Pearland Dawson 20
  North Shore 66, SA Madison 51
  Friday -- Duncanville 53, North Shore 44
  Friday -- Pearland Dawson 31, SA Madison 30
  Bracket assignments:
  Gold: Duncanville (3-0)
  Silver: North Shore (2-1)
  Bronze: Pearland Dawson (1-2)
  Consolation: SA Madison (0-3)

Pool 3  
  Clear Springs 64, Temple 28
  Bellaire 83, SA Jay 66
  Clear Springs 71, SA Jay 42
  Bellaire 51, Temple 24
  Friday – Clear Springs 76, Bellaire 45
  Friday – SA Jay 55, Temple 43
  Bracket assignments
  Gold: Clear Springs (2-0)

  Silver: Bellaire (2-1)
  Bronze: SA Jay (1-2)
  Consolation: Temple (0-3)

Pool 4  
  Cy-Woods 45, DeSoto 44
  Pearland 55, Klein Collins 28
  Pearland 56, DeSoto 55
  Cy-Woods 53, Klein Collins 44
  Friday -- Cy-Woods 62, Pearland 49
  Friday – DeSoto 57, Klein Collins 43
  Bracket assignments
  Gold: Cy-Woods (3-0)

  Silver: Pearland (2-1)
  Bronze: DeSoto (1-2)
  Consolation: Klein Collins (0-3)
BRACKET PLAY
Saturday's games
GOLD 

Semifinals
  10:30 a.m. -- Duncanville vs. Cy-Woods, DP Watkins
  10:30 a.m. -- Manvel vs. Clear Springs, DP Auxiliary
Championship
  4:30 p.m. --
Duncanville/Cy-Woods winner vs. Manvel/Clear Springs winner, Phillips Field House
Third Place
  6 p.m. -- Duncanville/Cy-Woods loser vs. Manvel/Clear Springs loser, Memorial HS
SILVER
Semifinals
  10:30 a.m. -- Mansfield Summit vs. Pearland, Phillips Field House
  10:30 a.m. -- Bellaire vs. North Shore, Pasadena HS
Championship
  4:30 p.m. -- Mansfield Summit/Pearland winner vs. Bellaire/ North Shore winner, Memorial HS

Third Place
  3 p.m. -- Mansfield Summit/Pearland loser vs. Bellaire/ North Shore loser, Memorial HS
BRONZE
Semifinals
  9 a.m. -- DeSoto vs. Pearland Dawson, Phillips Field House
  9 a.m. -- The Wodolands vs. SA Jay, Pasadena HS
Championship
  1:30 p.m. -- DeSoto/Pearland Dawson winner vs. The Woodlands/SA Jay winner, Memorial HS
 
CONSOLATION
Semifinals
  9 a.m. -- Temple vs. El Paso Eastwood, DP Watkins
  9 a.m. -- Klein Collins vs. SA Madison, DP Auxiliary
Championship
  1:30 p.m. -- Temple/El Paso Eastwood winner vs. Klein Collins/SA Madison winner, DP Auxiliary


DIVISION 2
Pool 1  
  Deer Park 66, Pasadena 26
  Clear Creek 45, College Park 39
  Clear Creek 63, Pasadena 24
  College Park 45, Deer Park 35
  Friday -- College Park 55, Pasadena 32
  Friday – Clear Creek 50, Deer Park 31
  Bracket assignments
  Gold: Clear Creek (3-0)

  Silver: College Park (2-1)
  Bronze: Deer Park (1-2)
  ConsolationPasadena (0-3)
 
Pool 2  
  Cy-Fair 66, Pasadena Memorial 34
  Victoria East 58, Sam Rayburn 34
  Sam Rayburn 40, Pasadena Memorial 33
  Cy-Fair 74, Victoria East 38
  Friday – Victoria East 42, Pasadena Memorial 35
  Friday – Cy-Fair 59, Sam Rayburn 27
  Bracket assignments
  Gold: Cy-Fair (3-0)

  Silver: Victoria East (2-1)
  Bronze: Sam Rayburn (1-2)
  Consolation: Pasadena Memorial (0-3)

Pool 3
  Cy-Falls 65, Dobie 28
  North Crowley 61, Yates 23
  North Crowley 43, Dobie 25
  Cy-Falls 73, Yates 27
  Friday – Dobie 24, Yates 17
  Friday -- North Crowley 48, Cy-Falls 42
  Bracket assignments
  Gold: North Crowley (3-0)

  Silver: Cy-Falls (2-1)
  Bronze: Dobie (1-2)
  Consolation: Yates (0-3)

Pool 4  
  Cy-Creek 56, South Houston 24
  CC Ray 54, La Porte 41
  CC Ray 53, South Houston 17
  Cy-Creek 66, La Porte 46
  Friday -- La Porte 55, South Houston 24
  Friday -- Cy-Creek 54, CC Ray 40
  Bracket assignments
  Gold: Cy-Creek (2-0)

  Silver: CC Ray (2-1)
  Bronze: La Porte (1-2) 
  Consolation: South Houston (0-3)
BRACKET PLAY
Saturday's games
GOLD 

Semifinals
  10:30 a.m. -- Cy-Fair vs. North Crowley, Sam Rayburn HS
  10:30 a.m. -- Clear Creek vs. Cy-Creek, Dobie HS
Championship
  6 p.m. -- Cy-Fair/North Crowley winner vs. Clear Creek/Cy-Creek winner, DP Auxiliary

Third Place
  4:30 p.m. -- Cy-Fair/North Crowley loser vs. Clear Creek/Cy-Creek loser, DP Auxiliary
SILVER
Semifinals
  10:30 a.m. -- Cy-Falls vs. CC Ray, Memorial HS
  10:30 a.m. -- College Park vs. Victoria East, South Houston HS
Championship
  3 p.m. -- Cy-Falls/CC Ray winner vs. College Park/Victoria East winner, DP Auxiliary
 
BRONZE
Semifinals
  9 a.m. -- Deer Park vs. Dobie, Dobie HS
  9 a.m. -- La Porte vs. Sam Rayburn, Sam Rayburn HS
Championship
  1:30 p.m. -- Deer Park/Dobie winner vs. La Porte/Sam Rayburn winner, South Houston HS

CONSOLATION
Semifinals
  9 a.m. -- Yates vs. Pasadena Memorial, Memorial HS
  9 a.m. -- Pasadena vs. South Houston, South Houston HS
Championship
  1:30 p.m. --
 Yates/Pasadena Memorial winner vs. Pasadena/South Houston winner, Dobie HS