SWIMMING / DIVING: Dobie Tops Among Pasadena Schools at 22-5A Meet
Posted on 02/03/2014
This is the image for the news article titled SWIMMING / DIVING: Dobie Tops Among Pasadena Schools at 22-5A Meet7624
Dobie sophomore Tin Nguyen thrashes his way to a third-place finish in the boys 100-yard butterfly. Nguyen also place second in the 100-yard backstroke.

REGIONAL SWIMMING and DIVING QUALIFIERS
From Pasadena ISD Schools

  Based on District 22-5A Meet Results  / Jan. 30-31, 2014
  NOTING: Numbers indicate the place of finish at the district meet. The top six finishers in each event qualify for the regional meet.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

   1. Alvin 137, 2. Manvel 133, 3. Pearland 125, 4. Dobie 59, 5. Pasadena 39, 6. South Houston 20, 7 Memorial 17, 8. Sam Rayburn 5
200-Yard Medley Relay

   4. Pasadena (Rene Acosta, Roberto Flores, Ray Sanchez, Leonardo Flores) 2:21.35
   5. South Houston (Estban Sauceda, Isaac Torres, Matthew Mata, Steven Gonzales) 2:31.34
   6. Memorial (Omar Guzman, Lizarndro Gusman, Tristan Morgan, Alejandro Serrano) 2:43.50
200-Yard Freestyle
   1. Kevin Nguyen, Dobie, 1:48.24
   5. Ahmad Abusaif, Dobie, 2:10.09
1-Meter Diving
   1. Rene Acosta, Pasadena, 345.50
   4. James Mahaney, Sam Rayburn, 217.85
   5. Ray Sanchez, Sam Rayburn, 205.25
100-Yard Butterfly
   3. Tin Nguyen, Dobie, 57.20
100-Yard Freestyle
   1. Kevin Nguyen, Dobie, 49.59
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
   3. Dobie (Tin Nguyen, Christian Bertrand, Ahmad Abusaif, Kevin Nguyen) 1:36.47
   5. Pasadena (Ray Sanchez, Robert Flores, Jesus Vega, Rene Acosta) 2:02.46
   6. South Houston (Esteban Sauceda, Steven Gonzales, Matthew Mata, Isaac Torres) 2:05.12
100-Yard Backstroke
   2. Tin Nguyen, Dobie, 59.20
100-Yard Breaststroke
   4. Tristan Morgan, Memorial, 1:12.47
400-Yard Freestyle Relay
   4. Dobie (Ahmad Abusaif, L.J. Walker, Ralph Lopez, Alexander Nguyen) 4:08.35
   5. Pasadena (Rene Acosta, Ray Sanchez, Roberto Flores, Jesus Vega) 4:29.97
   6. South Houston (Marvin Ham, Matthew Mata, Esteban Sauceda, Isaac Torres) 5:00.16

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

   1. (tie) Manvel and Pearland 135, 3. Alvin 114, 4. Dobie 66, 5. Memorial, 6. Sam Rayburn 7, 7. Pasadena 5, 8. South Houston 0
200-Yard Medley Relay
   4. Dobie (Jenna Perez, Summer Naser, Vanessa Gonzalez, Emily Wolfe) 2:11.36
   5. Memorial (Aimee Jimenez, Myriam Torres, Brittany Ibargo, Danielle Matthews) 2:34.72
50-Yard Freestyle
   4. Emily Wolfe, Dobie, 28.39
   6. Alexa Rivera, Pasadena, 29.58
1-Meter Diving
   2. Elizabeth Rosenbaum, Sam Rayburn, 186.40
   3. Natalia Deolivieria, Memorial, 169.90
100-Yard Butterfly
   4. Vanessa Gonzalez, Dobie, 1:10.42
100-Yard Freestyle
   6. Vanessa Gonzalez, Dobie, 1:03.11
500-Yard Freestyle
   6. Rebecca Shaffer, Dobie, 6:54.00
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
   1. Dobie (Vanessa Gonzalez, Jenna Perez, Summer Naser, Emily Wolfe) 1:54.40
   4. Memorial (Natalia Deolivieria, Agatha Lacerda, Nancy Marroquin, Andrea Montgomery) 2:27.22
100-Yard Backstroke
   4. Rebecca Shaffer, Dobie, 1:14.72
   6. Jenna Perez, Dobie, 1:16.23
400-yard Freestyle Relay
   4. Dobie (Maria Mejia Ortiz, Rebecca Shaffer, Skylar Williams, Elissa Cruz) 4:33.80
   5. Memorial (Danielle Matthews, Brittany Ibargo, Myriam Torres, Aimee Jimenez) 4:56.53


COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
  
1. Manvel 268, 2. Pearland, 260, 3. Alvin 251, 4. Dobie 125, 5. Memorial 51, 6. Pasadena 44, 7. South Houston 20, 8. Sam Rayburn 12

7630
South Houston junior Joanna Godoy competes in the 100-yard freestyle.

7640
Sam Rayburn sophomore Edgar Sanchez heads for the finish of the 100-yard freestyle.

7609
Memorial senior Omar Guzman shows off his sixth-place ribbon for his contribution to the Mavericks' regional-qualifying 200-yard medley relay team.

7650
South Houston sophomore Matthew Mata wraps up the breaststroke portion of the 200-yard individual medley.

7584
Pasadena junior Leonardo Flores heads for the wall in the 50-yard freestyle.

7654
Taking a break during the meet, friendly rivals Leonardo Flores, junior from Pasadena High; Xavier Orozco, freshman from Memorial; and Jesus Vega, junior from Pasadena High.