By: Jade Wise
Pasadena ISD Communications
Eleven students from nine Pasadena ISD schools recently competed at the TAAF Gridiron Skills State Championship and placed in the top three in their respective age groups.
The Texas Amateur Athletic Federation (TAAF) Gridiron Skills State Championship, formerly known as “Punt, Pass and Kick,” is an athletic competition that gives students, ages 6-13, an opportunity to feature their running, punting, passing and place-kicking abilities.
Representing Pasadena ISD at the state championships were the top three overall winners from each age group at the local district competition held at Veterans Memorial Stadium last October.
“Pasadena ISD had the most competitors participate at the state competition” said Amber MacNeish, the district’s P.E./Health and Wellness Coordinator. “We are very proud of each of these students and the way they represented both the district and their schools.”
Of eight age groups, Pasadena ISD students claimed a top three finish in six of the divisions and took home five first place trophies.
The Pasadena ISD winners are:
Boys 8-9 Division
1st Overall – Oscar Hernandez, Bush Elementary
2nd Overall – Branson Britton, Stuchbery Elementary
3rd Overall – Angel Gabriel Lopez, Golden Acres Elementary
Boys 10-11 Division
1st Overall – Kevin Martinez, Morris Middle School
Boys 12-13 Division
1st Overall – Jeremiah King, Morris Middle School
Girls 8-9 Division
1st Overall – Lianna Garcia, Richey Elementary
3rd Overall – Arianna Cantu, Williams Elementary
Girls 10-11 Division
2nd Overall – Mia Garza, Sullivan Middle School
Girls 12-13 Division
1st Overall – Cierra Ramirez, Schneider Middle School
2nd Overall – Victoria Perrett, Sullivan Middle School
3rd Overall – Jena Rosas, Lomax Middle School
(L to R): Peggy Watts, Bush P.E. Teacher Stephanie Miller, Bush Principal; Oscar Hernandez, 1st place: boys 8-9 division ; Vickie Shepard. Bush P.E. Teacher
Stuchbery Elementary's Branson Britton placed second in the boys 8-9 division.
Golden Acres Elementary's Angel Gabriel Lopez placed third in the boys 8-9 division.
(L to R): Jo Batson, Morris Middle School Coach; Ryan Butler, Morris Middle School Coach; Kevin Martinez, 1st place: boys 10-11 division & James Jones, Morris Middle School Coach
(L to R): Jeremiah King, 1st place: boys 12-13 division & Jo Batson, Morris Middle School Coach
Richey Elementary's Lianna Garcia placed first overall in the girls 8-9 division.
Williams Elementary's Arianna Cantu placed third overall in the girls 8-9 division.
(L to R): Rachel McClure. Sullivan P.E. Teacher & Mia Garza, 2nd place girls 10-11 division
Schneider Middle School's Cierra Ramirez placed first overall in the girls 12-13 division.
Sullivan Middle School's Victoria Perrett placed second overall in the girls 12-13 division.
Lomax Middle School's Jena Rosas placed third overall in the girls 12-13 division.