Admin

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo 2020 art contest

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo 2020 art contest
Posted on 01/29/2020
This is the image for the news article titled Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo 2020 art contestStory by:  Maria Mata
Communications Department

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo 2020 art contest

Pasadena ISD held its annual district level Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo (HLSR) art competition at the administration building recently.

The event showcased the artwork of Pasadena ISD students in pre-kindergarten through 12th grade. A panel of judges selected their top 25 high school pieces, top 10 junior high pieces (grades 6-8) and top 10 elementary pieces (grades K-5) to represent the school district at the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo.

On Wednesday, January 15th, the district’s 45 finalists competed for the top district awards listed below.  The awarded pieces will be shown in the Hayloft Gallery for the duration of the rodeo.  In addition, they will compete in the Grand Prix round of judging against 62 other districts in the greater-Houston area for an opportunity to be sold in the Rodeo School Art Auction for scholarships. 

High School pieces

·        Best of Show – Anthony Vega – Rayburn                             Teacher: D Reyna
.

·        Gold Medal – Kassandra Cantu  -  Rayburn                          Teacher: M Herrera

. 

·        Gold Medal – Marco Sosa – Senior at Rayburn                   Teacher: D Reyna

 .

·        Best of Show 3D -Dani Granados, PMHS                               Teacher: A Dugat

 .

·        Gold Medal 3D - Annalisa Vasquez, PMHS                            Teacher: A Dugat

 .

·        Special Merit – Larixa Garcia, Rayburn                                 Teacher: M Herrera

 .

·        Special Merit –  Hellen Cruz, PMHS                                       Teacher: C Sherman

. 

·        Special Merit – Santiago Sanchez, Rayburn                         Teacher: D Reyna

 .

·        Special Merit – Josiah Horton at South Houston                 Teacher: C Hlinak

 .

·        Special Merit – Ricardo Padron at Rayburn                         Teacher: D Reyna

 .

·        Special Merit – Aliyah Barreiro at Dobie                               Teacher: S Albert

 .

·        Special Merit – Marcela Fuentes at Rayburn                       Teacher: D Reyna

 .

·        Special Merit – Nicole Garcia at Rayburn                             Teacher: D Reyna

 .

·        Special Merit – Erik Perez at Rayburn                                   Teacher: A Umanzor

 .

Junior High pieces

·        Best of Show – Katie Galvez, Southmore Int                        Teacher: C Locke

 .

·        Gold Medal – Hannah Cervantes, Jackson Int                      Teacher: C Marent

.

Elementary
pieces

·        Best of Show – Zoe Carter, Moore Elem                                Teacher:  G Hudson

 .

·        Gold Medal – Gabriella Martinez, Morales Elem                Teacher: G Hashem

 .

The next round of judging will be conducted by the HLSR Gran Prix Judges in early February. Announcements regarding which students will advance to the School Art Auction will be available in mid-March.